Do Nation Privacy Policy

What this privacy policy covers

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") this policy gives you information about how The Do Nation Enterprise Limited treat personal data received from you via this website (www.wearedonation.com) (the "Website").

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy and the Act, the data controller is The Do Nation Enterprise Limited, of 8a Cleveland Road, London, N1 3ET ("Do Nation").

Please read the following carefully to understand how your personal data will be used and handled by Do Nation. Your use of this Website is also subject to this Website's Terms and Conditions.

Information collection and use

Do Nation will collect and process information about you via this Website in the following ways.

(a) Information contained in an email to Do Nation or inserted into the "Contact Us" section of this Website will be used by Do Nation to respond to your questions/comments and Do Nation may keep a record of such correspondence.

(b) If you subscribe to the Do Nation mailing list, your name and email address will be added to the subscribers' database and you will be sent regular updates about Do Nation's activities. If you no longer wish to receive such updates please click on the unsubscribe link in the emails and your details will be removed from the mailing list as soon as possible.

(c) If you decide to register with this Website, the information you provide at the time of registration shall be used and processed by Do Nation to provide you with information which may interest you or to notify you about changes to Do Nation or this Website and we may contact you about these by email. By registering with this Website, you are consenting to your personal data being used and processed for such purposes. If at any time you decide you no longer wish to be registered, please email admin@wearedonation.com and your registration will be cancelled and your personal data deleted as soon as possible.

(d) If you pledge to carry out a campaign or a carbon saving activity (a "DoAction") on this Website, information that you communicate though this Website about the DoAction will be used to send you advice and reminders and contact you about your DoAction via email. This information will also be used to calculate estimated carbon savings (please follow this link to see how we carry out these calculations), and will be published on the Website. Please see here for more information on DoActions.

Other uses of your personal data

This Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of social media networks, Do Nation's partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. Please note that those websites will have their own privacy policies and Do Nation does not accept any responsibility or liability for such policies/websites. Please check any policies before submitting personal data to those websites.

Do Nation will not pass on your personal data to advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. Do Nation may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

IP addresses and cookies

Do Nation may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and management. This is statistical data about users' browsing actions and patterns.

For the same reason, Do Nation may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help improve this Website and deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable Do Nation to estimate audience size and usage pattern; store information about your preferences, and so allow this Website to be customised according to your individual interests; speed up your searches; and recognise you when you return to this Website.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of this Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, this Website's system will issue cookies when you access this Website.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control

What is done with your personal data

The data collected from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Do Nation or for one of its suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. Do Nation will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although Do Nation will do its best to protect your personal data, it cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this Website; any such transmission is at your own risk.

Your personal data may be disclosed to third parties who are prospective sellers or buyers of any of Do Nation's businesses or assets; in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply this Website's Terms and Conditions; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Do Nation, its customers, or others.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet any costs in providing you with details of the information held.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes made to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. It is recommended that you visit this page from time to time to review any changes. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 8 May 2014.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to admin@wearedonation.com.

Search:

  • Filter:

  • All ()

  • ()

()

See more

()

×