Do Nation Privacy Policy

The Do Nation Enterprise Limited ("We" or “Do Nation” or “Us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

What this Privacy Policy covers

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it. This Privacy Policy also explains how you can correct or change the personal data We hold about you and request the personal data We hold about you is deleted.

By visiting www.wearedonation.com (the “Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is The Do Nation Enterprise Limited, of 8a Cleveland Road, London, N1 3ET.

Information We collect from you

Do Nation will collect and process the following personal data about you:

Information you give Us

This is information about you that you give Us by filling in forms on Our Website or by corresponding with Us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use Our Website, subscribe to Our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on Our Website, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with Our Website. The information you give Us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

Information We collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to Our Website We will automatically collect the following personal data and information:

  1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  2. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from Our Website (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call Our customer service number.
Information We receive from other sources

We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers). We will notify you when We receive personal data and information about you from them and the purposes for which We intend to use that personal data and information.

Cookies

Do Nation may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using cookies. Cookies are small text files that store information about your interactions with a particular website, either temporarily (known as a "temporary" or "session" cookie, and deleted once you close your browser window) or more permanently on the hard drive of your computer (known as a "permanent" or "persistent cookie"). Cookies can make it easier to use a website by allowing servers to access certain information quickly.

Session cookies can be used to help a user's browser navigate a website more smoothly and may show up if the user comes from a website with which the subsequent website has some relationship (e.g., a website of an affiliated company) and can give helpful information. Persistent cookies can be used to customise a website for a user, such as by storing passwords, preferences, and registration and account information so that users do not have to re-enter them each time they visit a website.

Our Website uses both session/temporary cookies and persistent/permanent cookies to store information that allows Us to offer you better service and to navigate through Our Website with ease. To make Our Website easier to use, We combine information collected via cookies with personal data. You agree that We have the right to use both session/temporary cookies and persistent/permanent in the ways We have described in this Privacy Policy.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. Please note that if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of this Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, this Website's system will issue cookies when you access this Website.

Please note that Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which We have no control.

Uses of the information

The law requires Us to only use your personal data where specific justifications apply. We set out the lawful justifications We rely upon to use your personal data below. It is necessary for Do Nation, affiliated parties and non-affiliated parties to process your personal data:

  1. to carry out Our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from Us; and
  2. to notify you about changes to Our service.

We process personal data you provide to Us for the purposes of the following legitimate interests of Do Nation, affiliated parties and non-affiliated parties:

  1. to provide you with information about other goods and services We offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  2. to ensure that content from Our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

If you pledge to carry out a campaign or a carbon saving activity (a "Do Action") on this Website, information that you communicate through this Website about the Do Action will be used to send you advice and reminders and contact you about your Do Action via email, as outlined here. This information will also be used to calculate estimated carbon, water, and waste savings (please follow this link to see how We carry out these calculations), and will be published on the Website. Please see here for more information on Do Actions.

When pledging to carry out a Do Action, you can also opt-in to share your name and email address with the owner of the campaign that you pledged to support, so that they can contact you to thank you or to share other relevant information with them. For some Do Actions, you can also opt-in to share your name and email address with the sponsor of that Do Action so that they may provide further information, support and advice about your pledge to you and measure it’s impact. If the sponsor of a Do Action is running a prize draw in relation to that Do Action, and you wish to enter the prize draw, you will need to opt-in to share your name and email address with the sponsor of the Do Action.

We process personal data We collect about you for the purposes of the following legitimate interests of Do Nation, affiliated parties and non-affiliated parties:

  1. to administer Our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  2. to improve Our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  3. to allow you to participate in interactive features of Our service, when you choose to do so;
  4. as part of Our efforts to keep Our Website safe and secure;
  5. to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising We serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  6. to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of Our Website about goods or services that may interest you or them.

We will combine information We receive from other sources with information you give to Us and information We collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information We receive).

Disclosure of your information

You agree that We have the right to share and disclose your personal data with selected third parties including:

  1. business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract We enter into with them or you; and
  2. analytics and search engine providers that assist Us in the improvement and optimisation of Our Website.

Your personal data may also be disclosed to third parties who are prospective sellers or buyers of any of Do Nation's businesses or assets; in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply this Website's Terms and Conditions; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Do Nation, its customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

All transfers of personal data, international or otherwise, shall be in compliance with this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws.

Where We store your personal data

The personal data collected from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Do Nation or for one of Our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. Do Nation will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. All personal data you provide to Us is stored on Our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although Do Nation will do its best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this Website; any such transmission is at your own risk.

To ensure fair processing, your personal data will not be retained by Do Nation for longer than necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was originally collected, or for which it was further processed.

Your Rights

If you wish to exercise any of your rights related to the rights listed below please write Us at admin@wearedonation.com:

  1. Access to your personal data;
  2. Objection to processing of your personal data;
  3. Objection to automated decision-making and profiling;
  4. Restriction of processing of your personal data;
  5. Your personal data portability;
  6. Rectification of your personal data; and
  7. Erasure of your personal data.

If you make a request relating to any of the rights listed above, We will consider each such request in accordance with all applicable data protection laws and regulations. No administration fee will be charged for considering and/or complying with such a request unless the request is deemed to be excessive in nature. You are entitled to obtain, based upon a request made in writing to Us admin@wearedonation.com and upon successful verification of your identity, the following information about your own personal data:

  1. The purposes of the collection, processing, use and storage of your personal data.
  2. The source(s) of the personal data, if it was not obtained from you.
  3. The categories of personal data stored about you.
  4. The recipients or categories of recipients to whom your personal data has been or may be transmitted, along with the location of those recipients.
  5. The envisaged period of storage for your personal data or the rationale for determining the storage period.
  6. The use of any automated decision-making, including profiling.
  7. You have the right to ask Us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will ask you (before collecting your data) if We intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your personal data to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect your personal data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Us at admin@wearedonation.com.

    If you subscribe to the Do Nation mailing list, your name and email address will be added to the subscribers' database and you will be sent regular updates about Do Nation's activities. If you no longer wish to receive such updates, please click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the emails or contact Us at admin@wearedonation.com and We will remove your details from the mailing list as soon as possible.

    This Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of social media networks, Do Nation's partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. Please note that these websites will have their own privacy policies and Do Nation does not accept any responsibility or liability for such policies/websites. Please check any policies before submitting personal data to those websites.

    Changes to this Privacy Policy

    Any changes made to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. It is recommended that you visit this page from time to time to review any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 22 August 2017.

    Contact

    Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to admin@wearedonation.com.

Search:

  • Filter:

  • All ()

  • ()

()

See more

()

×